The Oregon paycheck calculator uses actual modeled federal income-tax withholding in the state formula, subject to an income-based subtraction limit. It then applies the selected Oregon deduction, schedule and allowance credits. Paid Leave and statewide transit deductions are separate, while the hourly Workers' Benefit Fund amount is excluded without hours. Results also remain before any applicable unentered local tax.

Oregon review dated October 29, 2026 · Original 2026 examples assume one employer, Oregon residence and work, and 26 equal ordinary payments. The calculator also provides a separate 2025 selection.

Use the Oregon Paycheck Calculator to follow a fictional $78,000 annual-wage case. The comparisons show a federal-withholding subtraction reaching its limit and a separately confirmed hourly employee assessment.

Why should OR-W-4 be reviewed separately from federal W-4?

The 2026 OR-W-4 certificate provides Oregon filing-group, allowance and extra-withholding entries. Its supported count is not a direct conversion of federal credit dollars.

The original scenario assumes the state record supports Single status with two allowances. Federal Single is independently selected, the multiple-jobs checkbox is off, and annual federal credits, other-income adjustments and deductions are zero. Extra federal withholding initially is zero.

The explicit 2026 computer-formula tables distinguish lower and higher annual-wage formulas, certificate groups and income limits. This example uses the higher-wage Single formula with fewer than three allowances.

A Single election with three or more allowances can use a different deduction and schedule while retaining Single income-limit treatment. Allowances can also be disabled above specified income levels. Consequently, do not assume every count change has a simple proportional effect or choose a count merely to lower withholding.

Use the selected year's tables for the numerical comparison. The reviewed calculation follows the 2026 table values rather than older amounts retained in some explanatory examples in the publication.

How is the original $192.15 state amount calculated?

Assume $78,000 ordinary annual wages in 26 equal $3,000 payments. Gross equals the assumed federal, FICA, state and covered-program wage bases. No pretax benefits or fringe adjustments are present.

Under the original federal assumptions, income-tax withholding is $320.38 per payment, totaling $8,329.88 over 26 checks. That actual modeled annual collection is below the applicable $8,750 federal-withholding subtraction limit.

Subtract $8,329.88 and the $2,910 Oregon payroll standard deduction from $78,000. The resulting state base is $66,760.12. The subtraction uses federal income-tax withholding, excluding Social Security and Medicare.

For this range, the annual formula is $678 plus 8.75% of the base above $11,400, less $263 for each effective allowance. Two allowances supply $526 of annual credits.

The excess is $55,360.12. Multiplying by 8.75% gives $4,844.0105. Adding $678 and subtracting $526 gives $4,996.0105 annually before payment rounding. Divide by 26 to obtain $192.15425, rounded to $192.15.

Original 2026 Oregon Single case with two supported allowances
Calculation stageAmount
Annual wages assumed$78,000.00
Annual modeled federal withholding subtracted$8,329.88
Payroll standard deduction$2,910.00
Oregon formula base$66,760.12
Two annual allowance credits$526.00
Annual formula after credits$4,996.0105
State withholding each payment$192.15

The sum of 26 rounded state deductions is $4,995.90. Using the annual rounded federal collection in the state formula is part of reproducing this particular projection; an unrounded federal table expression would describe a slightly different input.

Which employee contributions are separate from state income tax?

The Paid Leave Oregon employer guidance gives a 1% total contribution for 2026, with employees paying 60% of that rate on covered wages up to $184,500. The standard employee share used here is therefore 0.6%, producing $18 on each $3,000 check.

The current statewide transit-tax page instructs continued withholding at 0.1%. The original covered payment produces $3. This employee tax is separate from employer Lane or TriMet payroll charges.

Assume actual standard coverage for both programs in this example. The calculator's coverage selections do not independently establish an exemption or determine private-plan terms. The income-tax allowance credits do not remove either program line automatically.

What remains before excluded WBF and unentered local costs?

Employee Social Security is $186 and Medicare is $43.50 per payment. No local or other annual amount has been entered. The Workers' Benefit Fund remains explicitly excluded from the automatic result.

Original Oregon biweekly payment before excluded WBF and unentered local or other costs
ComponentEach payment
Gross in the Oregon example$3,000.00
Federal withholding for this case$320.38
Oregon income-tax withholding$192.15
Social Security deducted here$186.00
Medicare deducted here$43.50
Employee Paid Leave contribution$18.00
Statewide transit employee tax$3.00
Pay before missing amounts$2,236.97

Subtracting the six listed deductions from $3,000 leaves $2,236.97 before missing amounts, or $58,161.22 annually. These independently computed amounts match the tested Oregon output. Use the federal withholding guide to examine the national worksheet on its own.

Why does $20 extra federal withholding reduce this check by $18.59?

For a second original run, retain the state elections and add $20 extra federal withholding per payment. The federal line becomes $340.38 and its annual collection becomes $8,849.88.

The Oregon subtraction stops at $8,750 for this case. The state formula base becomes $78,000 − $8,750 − $2,910 = $66,340. The annual state expression after the same two allowance credits is $4,959.25, producing $190.74 state withholding per payment.

The state line decreases by $1.41 while federal withholding increases by $20. Pay before excluded WBF and unentered local amounts becomes $2,218.38, a decrease of $18.59 per payment. Its annual sum is $57,677.88.

For a third run, increase extra federal withholding to $30 instead. Federal collection becomes $350.38 each check and $9,109.88 annually. The allowed Oregon subtraction is still $8,750, so state withholding remains $190.74.

Pay before missing amounts is now $2,208.38, or $57,417.88 annually. The additional $10 federal election above the second run reduces that payment by the full $10 because the subtraction limit has already been reached.

These are payroll interactions, not recommendations or claims about final tax savings. Real adjustment planning requires the household's expected liability, prior collections and remaining payment dates.

The original Oregon federal subtraction is 8329 dollars 88 cents annually; adding 20 or 30 dollars extra federal withholding per check reaches the same 8750 dollar subtraction limit and produces 190 dollars 74 cents state withholding.
The state effect stops increasing when the allowed federal-withholding subtraction reaches its limit.

How can a separately confirmed Workers' Benefit Fund amount be included?

The current WBF rate page sets the combined 2026 assessment at 1.8 cents per hour worked. The assessment guide explains the employee half, cent rounding and treatment that leaves other payroll withholding unchanged.

The annual-wage calculator does not collect subject hours. It therefore excludes the standard hourly assessment rather than assuming no employee cost.

For a fourth separately qualified case, restore extra federal withholding to zero. Assume actual records confirm 80 subject hours in each of 26 periods, with the employee paying half the assessment. The employee rate is $0.009 per hour, producing $0.72 per payment and $18.72 annually.

Enter the independently confirmed $18.72 in annual other deductions, assuming the same tax bases. Pay becomes $2,236.25 per check and $58,142.50 annually before any unentered local tax or other missing cost. State withholding remains $192.15.

The known amount does not make the missing hourly calculation automatic. Actual hours, coverage, employer payment and payroll treatment must support it; 2,080 subject hours are an example assumption, not a default for every worker.

A qualified Oregon WBF illustration uses 80 subject hours per payment at a 0.9 cent employee rate, giving 72 cents each payment and a known 18 dollar 72 cent annual total.
Subject hours and the actual employee share are independently confirmed before the known annual total is entered.

Which actual payroll facts need a separate review?

Annual wages and known local or other costs are annual dollar entries. Extra withholding is per payment, and the OR-W-4 allowance is a count. Local applicability and rates are not determined by the tool.

Pretax benefits can affect federal, state, FICA and program wage bases differently. A known expense entered after taxes cannot classify those distinct taxable wage bases. The ordinary projection also does not allocate interstate work or reconstruct historical employer changes.

For the independent federal thresholds, consult the Social Security wage-limit explanation alongside the Medicare withholding walkthrough. The free estimate does not certify wages, transmit a certificate or calculate a completed return.

Oregon calculator questions

Does the federal subtraction include FICA?

No. It uses federal income-tax withholding, subject to the applicable limit.

Does every extra federal dollar reduce Oregon withholding?

No. The income-based subtraction limit can stop the state effect.

Is statewide transit tax the employer's transit charge?

No. The employee statewide tax is separate from employer transit payroll taxes.

Does excluded WBF mean no employee assessment?

No. Actual subject hours and employee cost require separate records.

The Check Stubs Online Editorial Team reviewed current Oregon primary sources and independently reconciled four fictional live scenarios, including the federal-subtraction limit and known hourly assessment.